Chichester Cathedral in a circular badgeChichesterCountsChichester, in numbers.
Local help →

Your part of Chichester.

The five city wards have different housing and population profiles. Start with the right boundary.

Population in the five city wards · Census 2021
Central2,931
East6,572
North6,655
South6,877
West6,372
Ward comparison · 21 March 2021
WardPeoplePrivate rentingSocial rentingDegree or equivalentBad / very bad health
Central2,93137.2%16.2%38.3%5.5%
East6,57227.9%32.7%34.5%5.5%
North6,65520.1%11.7%44.7%3.5%
South6,87722.5%23.7%35.0%5.0%
West6,37216.6%20.6%39.7%5.2%
Who is included in each percentage?

Renting: all households. Qualifications: residents aged 16 and over. Health: all residents, self-reported and not adjusted for age. These health percentages cannot be compared directly with the age-adjusted district headline. Small counts can differ between Census tables because of privacy protection.

Download original counts, categories and API links

City ward

Central

2,931 people at the 2021 Census.

37.2% of households rented privately; 16.2% rented social housing.

28.9% of residents were aged 65 or over.

12.4% of residents aged 16 and over had no qualifications.

Household pressures and source

48.9% of households met one or more Census deprivation dimensions. This combines education, employment, health and housing conditions; it is not an income-poverty rate.

Official Census population download

City ward

East

6,572 people at the 2021 Census.

27.9% of households rented privately; 32.7% rented social housing.

17.6% of residents were aged 65 or over.

15.3% of residents aged 16 and over had no qualifications.

Household pressures and source

54.9% of households met one or more Census deprivation dimensions. This combines education, employment, health and housing conditions; it is not an income-poverty rate.

Official Census population download

City ward

North

6,655 people at the 2021 Census.

20.1% of households rented privately; 11.7% rented social housing.

27.1% of residents were aged 65 or over.

8.4% of residents aged 16 and over had no qualifications.

Household pressures and source

41.0% of households met one or more Census deprivation dimensions. This combines education, employment, health and housing conditions; it is not an income-poverty rate.

Official Census population download

City ward

South

6,877 people at the 2021 Census.

22.5% of households rented privately; 23.7% rented social housing.

18.7% of residents were aged 65 or over.

15.3% of residents aged 16 and over had no qualifications.

Household pressures and source

50.5% of households met one or more Census deprivation dimensions. This combines education, employment, health and housing conditions; it is not an income-poverty rate.

Official Census population download

City ward

West

6,372 people at the 2021 Census.

16.6% of households rented privately; 20.6% rented social housing.

28.8% of residents were aged 65 or over.

14.2% of residents aged 16 and over had no qualifications.

Household pressures and source

48.4% of households met one or more Census deprivation dimensions. This combines education, employment, health and housing conditions; it is not an income-poverty rate.

Official Census population download

Beyond the city

The district includes coastal communities such as Selsey and the Witterings, harbour villages, and inland towns such as Midhurst and Petworth. Their local plans and service access differ.

Do not use a city ward’s statistics for Fishbourne, Tangmere or Bosham. This release provides five city ward profiles; it does not yet provide a complete parish-by-parish dataset.

Neighbourhood planning ↗